CHERCHER

TOP FASHION SEARCH.
Scan hundreds of stores with a single click! If a store on the internet has it, we will find it for you, and for the best price.
Get the app and try it today, it's free!
banner
Get The App
About Faq Contact
title image

Privacy Policy

Effective date: April 2, 2019

Introduction

Thank you for using our services!

Mickey M Hld. Ltd., its affiliates and its subsidiaries (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) respect You (“You”, “Your”) and Your privacy. This is Our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) regarding any information We may collect from and about You (“Your Information”) with respect to Our website, Our Android application and Our iOS application (collectively “Our Services”).

By using Our Services You confirm You have read and understood Our terms of use (“Terms of Use”), this Privacy Policy and Our cookie policy (“Cookie Policy”). Further You agree to Our Terms of Use and acknowledge this Privacy Policy and Our Cookie Policy.

Our Services are linked to services, websites and applications operated by third parties, including without limitation affiliate networks and stores, (collectively “Linked Services”). The Linked Services may collect Your Information and information about Your use of their services, including information that identifies You as an individual or relates to an identifiable person (“Personal Information”), and may do it in many ways including automatically and from third parties.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of Linked Services, and strongly encourage You to review their privacy policies once You leave Our Services. For more information please see the section Advertising Partners below.

Information We Collect

We collect Your Information in order to provide services You have requested, to improve Our Services, to perform activities based on Your consent and to comply with a legal obligation.

We collect Your Information when You submit it to Us as well as automatically from Your browser or device when You use Our Services.

Information You Submit

We collect Personal Information when You submit it to Us, such as when You request support, participate in a survey, send Us feedback or otherwise contact Us (collectively “Contact Us”). Such information may include Your name, email address, phone or fax number and messages You send to Us.

We also collect information that is not intended to reveal Your specific identity to Us (“Other Information”) when You submit it to Us. Such information may include search strings and products’ information such as styles, brands, sizes, colors, patterns, materials, etc.

Information Collected Automatically

We collect information automatically using cookies and other tracking technologies, including but not limited to a third party analytics provider. For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

How We Use Your Information

When We combine Other Information with Personal Information We consider it as Personal Information. We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose. We may use and disclose Personal Information as follows:

To Provide Our Services

We use Your Personal Information to provide Our products, services and features to you, including to communicate with You when You Contact Us.

To Improve Our Services

We use Your Personal Information to improve Our products, services and features, including via automatic information collection by Us and by third party service providers. For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

To Protect Us and Others

We will use Your Personal Information in any way We deem as necessary if We have a good faith belief that taking such action is helpful or reasonably necessary to (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce Our Terms of Use or investigate potential violations thereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) protect the legal rights, privacy, property, safety or security of You, Us, Our affiliates or any of Our or Our affiliates’ employees, agents, contractors or users, (v) protect the privacy, safety or security of the public.

How We Share Your Information

We may use Other Information and disclose it for any purpose. We may share Personal Information as follows:

To Provide Our Services

We make Your Personal Information available to third party contractors and service providers (together “Service Providers”) for the reasons explained above. The Service Providers are bound through contractual commitments to keep such information confidential and use it only for the specific services they are required to provide.

To Protect Us and Others

We will share Your Personal Information if We have a good faith belief that We need to protect Us or others as explained above, or in case We receive a request for information from a law enforcement agency, a regulator, a court or any other of the authorities after validating the request.

In Case of a Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy

In case We sell all or part of our business or assets or in case We are involved in a merger or reorganization, We may transfer Your Personal Information to the parties involved in the transaction as well as their advisors.

In case of a liquidation or any other type of dissolution We may not be able to control how Your Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used.

How We Protect And Store Your Information

Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or unauthorized disclosure or access to such information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned. However, please note that We cannot guarantee that the information will not be exposed as a result of unauthorized penetrations to Our servers, Our Services or Your device. Nevertheless, We make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations.

As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network You use to communicate with us and the security You use to protect Your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.

Retention

We retain Your Personal Information for the duration required for Us to fulfill its purpose as explained in this Privacy Policy.

In addition, in some circumstances We may store your Personal Information for longer periods of time, for example (i) where We are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, (iii) if We reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Information or dealings, or (iv) if We reasonably believe it may be required for security audits.

Advertising Partners

In order to keep Our Services free We use affiliate links, which allow us to collect a commission from stores if You completed a purchase following Our referral. Affiliate links are supplied by third party affiliate networks (“Affiliate Networks”), which collect information about Your online activities on the stores’ services automatically, and notify Us of the aggregated commissions We should receive from each store. We do not get Your Personal Information from Affiliate Networks.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the Affiliate Networks or the stores, and strongly encourage You to review their privacy policies once You leave Our Services.

Currently We work with the following Affiliate Networks:

  1. Rakuten – https://rakutenmarketing.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy

Your Choices

You can use most of Our Services without providing Us Personal Information, but You may need to provide it in order to complete some actions, including to Contact Us.

When You Contact Us:

  1. You can use a temporary email address or a public phone or fax, but We may only be able to reply to that contact address, and You may miss Our replies.
  2. You may use an anonymous name or nickname, but We may use that name to call You.

When You use Our Services:

  1. You can restrict the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. For more information please see the section Your Cookie Choices on our Cookie Policy.

Your Rights

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Our Customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact Us at privacy@chercher.app.

Please note that We are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

Your EU Privacy Rights

The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations), shall apply to individuals who are protected by the GDPR:

  1. You have a right to access information held about you. Your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however We reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;
  2. You have the right to request that We amend any Personal Information We hold that it is inaccurate or misleading;
  3. You have the right to request the erasure of the Personal Information that relates to you. Please note that there may be circumstances in which We are required to retain your data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  4. The right to object to or to request restriction of the processing. However, there may be circumstances in which We are legally entitled to refuse your request;
  5. The right to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
  6. You have the right to object to profiling;
  7. You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time. We ask that you please contact Us at privacy@chercher.app and attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority;
  8. The right to withdraw your consent. Please note that there may be circumstances in which We are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations;
  9. You also have a right to request details of the basis on which your Personal Information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but you acknowledge that data transfer agreements may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality.

Children Privacy

Our Services are not intended to be used by children. If You are under 16 years of age, You must have, and warrant to the extent permitted by law to Us, that You have Your parent or legal guardian’s permission to access and use Our Services and they (Your parents or guardian) have consented to You providing Us with Your Personal Information.

Other Important Information

Updates to Our Terms and Policies

Please see the section Modifications on Our Terms of Use.

Do Not Track Notice

We do not currently respond or take any action with respect to “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide users the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual user’s online activities over time and across third party web sites or online services.

Transfers Between Countries

We store, transfer and process Your Personal Information in various countries in which We or Our Service Providers operate, including the United States and other countries that may be outside of Your country of residence and may have different data protection laws.

While doing so, We are committed to this Privacy Policy and Our Service Providers are bound through contractual commitments and assurances to keep such information confidential, including well recognized certification schemes like the EU – US Privacy Shield for the protection of Personal Information transferred from within the EU to the United States, or other legal instruments recognized by the relevant authorities.

How to Contact Us

If You have questions or concerns with regards to this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact Us at privacy@chercher.app. We take the stance privacy first!