CHERCHER

DESIGNER BRANDS SEARCH.
Scan hundreds of stores with a single click! If a store on the internet has it, we will find it for you, and for the best price.
Get the app and try it today, it's free!
banner
Get The App
About Faq Contact
title image

Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 21, 2021

This Privacy Policy along with Our Cookie Policy describe Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your choices, Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies as well as Your Personal Data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Our Cookie Policy.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy the following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural. Any capitalized words that are not defined herein, shall have the meaning ascribed to them in Our Terms of Use.

  • Company (also referred to herein as “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) refers to Mickey M Hld. LLC, 7 Mevo Gilat St, Tel Aviv, Isreal. For the purpose of the GDPR, the Company is the Data Controller.
  • Cookies means application storage and small files that are placed on Your Device by the Website and the Application and contain among many other things Your preferences, Your browsing history and more. Please see Our Cookie Policy for more information.
  • Data Controller, for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to the Company as the legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. For the purposes for GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to You such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • You (also referred to herein as “Your”) means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable. Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Content of messages You send to Us via emails, contact forms or otherwise
  • Purchases Data (please see the Advertising Partners section below)
  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically whenever You use the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), general location, type and version, operating system type and version, browser type and version, any information Your browser may send, screen resolution, network provider, app launches, taps, clicks, scrolling information, the pages of the Service that You viewed, the date, time and duration You viewed those pages, the time taking to generate those pages, actions You have taken while using the Service, the Service preferences You selected, the searches You made, the products You have shown interest at, the Product Lists You created, the Product Lists You followed, the Service pages You shared, the date and time they were shared and the medium it was shared on, Your Product Lists sharing requests and the medium it was requested on, unique app instance id, errors and crashes occurring while You use the Service and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are cookies, app storage, beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service.

For more information please see Our Cookie Policy.

Advertising Partners

To keep Our Service free We collect commissions from Third-party Sites We refer You to if You completed a purchase following the referral. We accomplish this by using affiliate links when We supply You with links to Third-party Sites.

Affiliate links are supplied to Us by third party affiliate networks, which automatically collect information about Your online activities on the Third-party Sites We refer You to after You click on the affiliate links. If You completed a purchase following Our referral, We are marked as the purchase referral and are entitled to a commission for it. The affiliate networks supply Us with aggregated commission reports showing Our accumulated commissions from each site We refer users to, as well as detailed reports about the transactions, including Your transactions if any, which may include Your Personal Data. We do not use or store Your Personal Data if it is available from the affiliate networks.

Affiliate networks may use the information they collect about You, including Your Personal Data, for their own marketing purposes and may share it with others. We encourage You to read their privacy policies.

For more information about:

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Your information including Your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide, maintain and improve Our Service, including to monitor and test the usage of Our Service and to collect commissions from Third-party Sites We refer You to.
  • To manage Your Account: To manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: For the development, compliance and undertaking of any contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • For business transfers: To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about Our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: For other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of Our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve Our Service, products, services, marketing and Your experience.

We may share Your information including Your Personal Data in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: With Service Providers to provide and improve the Service, to monitor, analyze and test the use of the Service, to attend and manage Your requests, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your information including Your Personal Data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: With Our Affiliates, in which case We will require those Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With other users: When You share any information including Your Personal Data or otherwise interact with other users, such information may be viewed by those users and may be publicly distributed outside. When information is shared publicly, either by You or others, it may be accessed by anyone, including search engines and others, which may make copies of it for their own purpose and further share it with others. We strongly encourage You to share only information You do not mind if it becomes accessible to anyone.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your information including Your Personal Data for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with Our legal obligations (for example, if We are required to retain Your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce Our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your information and Personal Data.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Specific Features

User Accounts

We do not currently require You to provide Personal Data in order to use many features of Our Service. However, in order to use some features of Our Service, You are required to create an Account and provide Us with Your email address. We need it in order to allow You to control Your Account, as well as send to it temporary passwords any time You (or anyone else) try to sign in to Your Account.

You can delete Your Account by using the delete option via the account settings page on the Application. Once We receive from You a deletion request, We delete from Our Servers Your Account as well as the Product Lists You created and the subscriptions to the Product List You followed. Since We can not know if You want to continue using the Application after the Account deletion, We do not delete information from the Application itself during this process. If you want to delete information from the Application itself, please remove the Application from Your Mobile Device.

Likewise, if You remove the Application from a Mobile Device we do not delete Your Account or any other information from our Servers, since You may be using the Service from another Mobile Device. If you want to delete Your Account, please use the Account delete option as explained above.

For more information about user accounts’ terms, please see the User Accounts section on Our Terms.

Product Lists

Using Our Service, You may create Product Lists, share them with others and follow Product Lists other users shared with You. Currently the lists are limited to several hundred products. When this limit is reached We delete the least recent added products.

When You share a Product List, or enable its sharing via the privacy settings, the list and all its attributes (such as nickname, etc.) becomes public and anyone having a link to the list can access it. Other users may start following it and see updates to the list through the Service.

You can disable a Product List sharing via the privacy settings, after which it will stop being accessible to anyone other than You, and users who follow it will see it as disabled on the Application.

When you decide to share a list, please keep in mind that when a list is shared, people who have a link to the list can further share it with other people and search engines and other technologies can access it and display it to their users. More over, some of them may save a copy of the list while it is being shared, and keep their copy and even display it in public after you disable the list sharing.

We strongly advise You to enable a Product Lists sharing, either through the settings or by sharing it, only if You are completely sure You don’t mind it will be seen by anyone.

Multi Device Synchronization

If You create an Account and sign in to it from multiple Mobile Devices, all the Product Lists you created and followed will be automatically synchronized between the devices. This means that if a product was added to a list, the list will be updated on all the Mobile Devices You are signed in to and if You started following a Product List on a certain Mobile Device, the list will be followed on all the Mobile Devices You are signed in to. If You do not want Product Lists to be synchronized on a certain Mobile Device, please do not sign in to Your Account on that device.

If You update a Product List while being signed out, the list will be synchronized only on the next time You sign in.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about You and Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor, analyze and test the use of Our Service.

  • Google Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that tracks and reports websites’ and mobile applications’ usage and traffic.
  • Firebase A/B Testing is a service provided by Google Inc. that allows to run, analyze, and compare different variations of product functions and marketing efforts.
  • Firebase Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that tracks and reports mobile applications’ usage and traffic.
  • Firebase Remote Config is a service provided by Google Inc. that allows to change the behavior and appearance of mobile applications without requiring users to download an update.

Please note the above tools are provided by Google. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of Our Service and share it with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. We encourage You to review Google’s policies for safeguarding Your data. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please see:

For more information about Your choices please see Your Choices section on Our Cookie Policy.

Advertising Partners List

We may use third-party Service Providers to help Us collect commissions from stores We refer You to.

For more information about:

Hosting

We may use third-party Service Providers to provide a way to download the Application and host the Servers and Material.

Communication

We may use third-party Service Providers to communicate with You.

GDPR Privacy

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

  • Consent: You have given Your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract: Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with You and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.
  • Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect Your vital interests or of another natural person.
  • Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Company.
  • Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Your Rights under the GDPR

The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:

  • Request access to Your Personal Data. The right to access, update or delete the information We have on You. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data directly within the privacy and settings sections in the Application. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact Us to assist You. You can also contact Us to receive a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You.
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about You corrected.
  • Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This right exists where We are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing and there is something about Your particular situation, which makes You want to object to Our processing of Your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request erasure of Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.
  • Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. We will provide to You, or to a third-party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.
  • Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw Your consent on using Your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.

Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that We may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try Our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

“Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third party websites do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

As a search engine, Our Service by its nature contains links to other websites and services that are not operated by Us, including those We scan in order to provide You with the search results. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site or service. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site and service You visit.

We do not endorse, have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

For more information about Our advertising partners please see the Advertising Partners section above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at legal@chercher.app